Passive candidate outreach in 2026 breaks down where recruiters crowd together, not everywhere at once. Pin, the AI recruiting platform used by 2,000+ organizations and 20,000+ users, analyzed 3,100,000+ first-touch outreach events. A candidate reached by one recruiting team replied 14.5% of the time. Once ten or more employers had contacted that same person within the prior 90 days, the response rate fell to 5.6%.

That decay curve is the core finding of this report, and two others sit beside it. Visibly open candidates, the “Open to Work” pool, turn out to be under-contacted rather than picked over. Saturation instead concentrates in a handful of metro and role pools, led by software engineers in New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Behind the crowding is a labor market that stopped moving. The US quits rate sat at 2% in June 2026 (BLS JOLTS, 2026), and LinkedIn reports that applicants per US opening have doubled since spring 2022 (LinkedIn, 2026). Korn Ferry estimates that roughly a million and a half workers who would ordinarily resign each month are staying put instead (Korn Ferry, 2025).

Fewer people move. More recruiters chase each remaining candidate, and identical searches surface identical shortlists.

5.6%
First-touch reply rate once 10+ teams had reached a candidate, vs 14.5% for one
Pin platform data, 2026
1 in 5
contacted candidates had already heard from another team in the prior 90 days
Pin platform data, 2026
2.0%
US monthly quits rate in June 2026, so fewer people are changing jobs
BLS JOLTS, 2026

How Saturated Are Passive Candidates in 2026?

Within this sample, almost 20% of contacted candidates had been reached by two or more recruiting teams inside a 90-day window, and 4% had heard from five or more. Candidate saturation, as this report defines it, is the number of distinct organizations that contact the same person within 90 days. Measured that way, overlap looks modest on average but severe in particular pockets. Roughly 68% of New York software engineers had heard from more than one employer, compared with 11% of nurses and other healthcare workers.

Every count here is a lower bound. Pin can only observe outreach sent through its own platform, so the analysis misses messages from LinkedIn Recruiter, personal inboxes, agency CRMs, and standalone AI sending tools. Anyone who appears in this analysis with four contacting organizations has almost certainly heard from more.

No public study counts recruiter messages per candidate, yet the adjacent evidence points one way. LinkedIn’s 2026 research found that 66% of recruiters consider qualified talent harder to find, and 93% intend to increase their AI use this year (LinkedIn, 2026). Additional automated sending, aimed at a workforce that has largely stopped switching employers, produces precisely the concentration pattern documented below.

In brief:

  • Every extra team in the inbox costs replies. Response rates fell from 14.5% with one team to 5.6% with ten or more, losing about a fifth at each step.
  • Crowd size matters more than arrival order. Arriving first helped only in the most crowded pools, where it lifted responses from about 7% to 10%.
  • Open candidates are under-contacted, not over-contacted. Profiles with no current role answered 56% to 76% more often, yet drew a smaller share of outreach than their share of the market.
  • New York and Bay Area software engineers form the most saturated pool. New York engineers replied at 6.3%, against 16.5% in Dallas-Fort Worth.
  • The fix is a different list, not a louder message. Recruiters who source beyond the obvious profiles meet fewer competitors in each inbox.

How Much Do Reply Rates Drop When More Teams Reach a Candidate?

Each additional bucket of competing employers removed roughly a fifth of the response rate, which fell from 14.5% for a single recruiting team to 5.6% at ten or more. Rather than a cliff, the curve is a steady slide, so passive candidate outreach loses value with every competitor that arrived earlier.

Most contacts, notably, face no competition whatsoever. Four in five first-touch contacts went to candidates nobody else on the platform had reached, so the steep end of the curve covers a small but highly visible slice of every pipeline.

Teams that reached the candidate in the prior 90 daysFirst-touch reply rateRelative to one teamShare of contacts
1 (only this team)14.45%1.00x80.4%
211.78%0.82x10.4%
3-49.43%0.65x5.2%
5-97.34%0.51x3.0%
10+5.55%0.38x1.0%

Both channels deteriorated similarly. Email fell from roughly 12% to under 5% across the five buckets, whereas LinkedIn messages started far higher and declined further in absolute terms, from about 30% to under 12%. A LinkedIn touch to an over-contacted candidate therefore still beats an email to an uncontacted one, though only barely.

Three Checks Behind the Decay Curve

Could busy candidates simply attract weaker senders? Three controls, each of which isolates a different explanation, rule that out:

  • Same organization, different candidates. Comparing each contact against its own organization’s average first-touch rate produced nearly identical ratios (0.83x, 0.66x, 0.51x, and 0.38x), so strong senders lose responses in crowded inboxes too.
  • Individual recruiters, not just organizations. Counting distinct recruiters instead of employers gave the same shape, with replies sliding from 14.3% to 5.6%.
  • Every major role family. Engineering fell from 14.0% to 5.3% and sales from 15.3% to 6.6%; only executive leadership showed a flat curve.

A methodological note on units. These rates count a reply to any message in a sequence within 30 days of first touch, per candidate, which is why they run higher than per-message figures. Avoid comparing them directly with Pin’s per-message reply benchmarks, where automated email averages just under 5%; the relative decay is the benchmark that matters here.

Does Reaching Candidates First Still Matter?

Holding total crowd size fixed, this analysis compared organizations that reached a candidate first, second, or third and later. Arrival order mattered less than conventional sourcing advice implies.

Total teams reaching the candidateArrived firstArrived secondArrived third or later
311.8%11.2%11.8%
4-510.9%9.9%9.8%
6+10.0%8.5%7.3%

When only three employers were involved, being first conferred almost no advantage. Where six or more converged on one person, though, the earliest sender earned a 10% response rate against roughly 7% for those arriving third or later. Speed pays only in pools where every competitor is racing too.

Elsewhere, finding someone fewer competitors have found is the bigger lever.

Are Open to Work Candidates Over-Contacted?

Candidates whose profiles list no current position replied 76% more often by email and 56% more often on LinkedIn than employed candidates, yet they received less than their share of outreach. Conventional wisdom holds that “Open to Work” profiles are picked over because every recruiter notices the green banner. The evidence suggests the real trap is skipping these people on the assumption that a competitor already has them.

Because LinkedIn’s banner is a photo frame rather than profile text, the candidate records contain no direct Open to Work flag. This finding therefore relies on two proxies, profiles with no current position and headlines announcing that the person is open to work or seeking a role, so read the results as directional.

SignalEmail reply rateLinkedIn reply rateLift vs. employed candidates
No current position19.65%44.87%1.76x email, 1.56x LinkedIn
Open-to-work or seeking headline14.69%35.67%1.30x email, 1.23x LinkedIn
Everyone else11.2% to 11.3%28.7% to 29.0%Baseline

That lift held inside the same organizations, so a handful of strong senders aren’t skewing it. Nor was the competition concentrated there. Candidates with no current role averaged essentially the same number of contacting employers in their busiest 90-day window as everyone else. They received less than 2% of US outreach while representing more than 3% of a 1-in-100 sample of US profiles drawn from Pin’s index, an under-weighting of nearly half.

Why the Badge Still Makes Recruiters Hesitate

LinkedIn told Fortune in 2024 that about 200 million members use the private Open to Work setting visible only to recruiters. Members who display the public frame, by LinkedIn’s account, receive about 40% more recruiter InMails. Research on the badge’s stigma is genuinely mixed. Interviewing.io data reported by ERE showed badge holders passing engineering interviews at 44%, against about 51% overall, during the 2021 boom, and then at 56% during the 2023 downturn. The same ERE piece cites IZA research finding that about 30% of employers prefer already-employed candidates.

Because the badge’s meaning shifts with market conditions, a tight 2026 market turns open candidates into a response-rate opportunity rather than a red flag. They aren’t immune to crowding, either, since their email reply rate fell from about 20% with one contacting employer to roughly 11% with three or more.

Which Metros and Roles Have the Most Saturated Candidates?

Software engineers averaged more than three contacting organizations per candidate, nearly triple the figure for healthcare workers, and that gap shapes everything else in the metro data. Occupation explains saturation first and geography second. Healthcare, at the opposite extreme, shows low response rates for reasons unrelated to competition.

Role familyAvg. teams per contacted candidateReached by 2+ teamsFirst-touch reply rate
Software engineering3.1256.9%8.6%
Sales1.8031.8%13.0%
Data and ML1.5625.1%15.9%
Product and design1.4221.7%19.3%
Finance and accounting1.2217.0%12.8%
Healthcare and nursing1.1311.4%6.1%

Software Engineers: New York vs. Dallas-Fort Worth

Across 11 metros, the correlation between saturation and response rate for software engineers was strongly negative (-0.88), the clearest relationship anywhere in the dataset.

A typical New York engineer in this sample heard from nearly four recruiting teams within 90 days and answered 6.3% of first-touch outreach. In Dallas-Fort Worth, comparable engineers heard from just over one team and answered 16.5%. Only the Bay Area joins New York above two competing employers per engineer, with a response rate near 8%.

Seattle is the instructive middle case. CBRE ranks it the second-strongest US tech talent market, with 213,010 tech workers (CBRE, 2026), yet its engineers drew comparatively few competing teams and replied at nearly 12%. Sheer market size, in other words, doesn’t guarantee crowding.

Other occupations moved in the same direction within role, with correlations near -0.7 for both sales and finance. Bay Area sales, New York sales, and Bay Area data science each averaged more than two competing teams per candidate, making them the most crowded non-engineering cells. Their response rates landed between 11% and 13%. Los Angeles product and design was the least crowded, with almost no overlap, and it posted a response rate near 22%.

Healthcare Breaks the Pattern

Across 14 metros, healthcare saturation barely moved, and response rates showed no relationship to it. Whatever depresses nurse reply rates, it isn’t ten recruiters arriving first. For anyone trying to map adjacent talent markets, these tables show where relocating a search one metro over pays off (engineering, sales) and where it won’t (healthcare).

Why Are Candidate Inboxes So Crowded in 2026?

US employers posted 7.36 million openings in June 2026, while the hires rate held at 3.4% and quits at 2% (BLS JOLTS, 2026). When few people change jobs, the visible movers and the obviously qualified profiles become shared targets, and that frozen market is the first of three pressures behind the crowding.

Recruiter workload is the second pressure. Gem’s 2026 benchmark found recruiters handling 93% more applications than in 2021, spread across more than 13 concurrent requisitions (Gem, 2026). Under that load, sourcers reach for identical filters, identical title searches, and the same top-of-results profiles, which yields identical shortlists.

Inexpensive automated sending completes the picture. Since AI drafting and sequencing make a hundred messages cost roughly the effort of ten, volume rises faster than candidate attention can absorb it. Inbox providers have responded: since 2024, Google has required bulk senders to authenticate their mail, offer easy unsubscribes, and stay under a reported-spam threshold (Google, 2023). Over-contacted candidates are the likeliest to press the spam button, which jeopardizes deliverability on top of the reply-rate cost.

After Working With Thousands of Recruiting Teams

After working with thousands of recruiting teams, we see the same thing in almost every crowded search: the reply-rate problem starts at the search box, not the subject line. Two recruiters independently typing “senior backend engineer, New York, fintech” into similar tools get nearly the same top 50 profiles. Both write competent messages, and both land in an inbox already holding three others. Then each concludes the copy is the problem and starts rewriting templates, which rarely addresses the underlying overlap.

Recruiters who hold up in saturated pools change the list instead. They search adjacent titles and skills, look one metro over, and include long-tenured people who rarely get messaged. Candidates with five or more years in role drew the smallest crowd of any tenure group in this data. Their workflow also pulls from sources beyond a single professional network, such as GitHub activity, patents, and publications, because someone who only surfaces when you search open-source contributions is someone most competitors never saw.

Better copy helps marginally. A less crowded inbox helps considerably more.

How to Improve Passive Candidate Outreach in Crowded Pools

Chicago, Austin, and Atlanta engineers replied at more than twice the New York rate, which demonstrates how much the choice of pool is worth. Once your metrics reveal a saturated segment, these interventions recover the most responses:

  1. Measure your own crowding. Track reply rate by role and metro, not just by template. If New York engineering answers at a third of your Dallas rate, the problem is the pool.
  2. Widen the search before rewriting the message. Adjacent titles, adjacent metros, and remote-eligible candidates outside the top five hubs all face smaller crowds.
  3. Contact open candidates instead of skipping them. Profiles with no current role answered 1.6x to 1.8x more often and were under-contacted relative to their share of the market.
  4. Pursue long-tenure profiles deliberately. At 8% by email, people with five or more years in their current role answer least often of any tenure group. They also face the smallest crowd, so patience competes against fewer rivals.
  5. Add a LinkedIn step. Even in the most crowded bucket, LinkedIn messages earned 11.7%, more than double email’s 4.7%. For channel specifics, see these LinkedIn sourcing tactics for 2026 and this guide to reaching passive talent on LinkedIn without InMail.
  6. Rediscover before you re-source. Gem found rediscovered candidates made up 46% of sourced hires in its 2026 benchmark, up from 26% in 2021. People who already know your team are, by definition, a less crowded channel.
  7. Arrive first only where it counts. Speed earned a real lift only where six or more employers competed. In those pools, set alerts on new matches and send within days.

For recruiters sourcing in crowded markets, Pin is the best AI recruiting platform for finding the candidates other teams miss. Pin’s AI sourcing searches more than 850 million profiles assembled from professional networks, GitHub, Stack Overflow, patents, and publications, with 100% candidate coverage in North America and Europe. Its sequences pair automated email with AI-drafted LinkedIn and SMS tasks that the recruiter sends, and Pin users see 5x better response rates than industry averages. Ryan Levy, Managing Partner at Cruit Group, described the effect of a wider search:

“Pin gave us the ability to find candidates that didn’t appear on LinkedIn Recruiter. The platform is easy to use and is continuing to evolve!”

Ryan Levy, Managing Partner at Cruit Group.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are active and passive candidates?

Active candidates are applying for jobs now, while passive candidates are employed, not applying, and open to the right offer. In Pin’s 2026 data, people with five or more years in their current role answer recruiters least often, at 8% by email, which makes them the most passive segment by behavior. They also face the fewest competing recruiters.

How many recruiters contact the same candidate?

About one in five contacted candidates in Pin’s 2026 sample had already heard from another recruiting team in the prior 90 days, and 4% had heard from five or more. New York software engineers averaged nearly four teams each. Both figures are lower bounds, since Pin only sees outreach sent through Pin.

Does Open to Work hurt candidates with recruiters?

Not in measurable response-rate terms. Candidates with no current role or a job-seeking headline answered between 23% and 76% more often than employed candidates in Pin’s data, and recruiters contacted them less than their share of the market. Older interview research found the badge’s signal flips with market conditions, weaker in 2021 and stronger in 2023.

What is a good response rate for passive candidate outreach?

Counting a reply to any message within 30 days of first touch, Pin’s 2026 data puts the average at 14.5% for an uncontested candidate. For one reached by ten or more teams, it drops to 5.6%. Per-message rates run lower, at just under 5% for automated email and about 17% for LinkedIn messages.

How do you reach passive candidates?

Change the candidate list before revising the message. Search adjacent titles and metros, include long-tenure and open candidates, add a LinkedIn touch to email, and source from data beyond a single professional network. Pin’s multi-source database surfaces candidates who don’t appear in standard LinkedIn searches, which puts your outreach into less crowded inboxes.

How This Report Was Built

This analysis covers outreach sent through Pin between October 1, 2025 and September 15, 2026: a sample of 3,100,000+ first-touch outreach events (8,000,000+ messages) to 2,100,000+ candidates drawn from Pin’s index. A “contact” is the first message from one organization to one candidate on one channel, and a reply is any non-automatic inbound message within 30 days. Internal and test accounts, bounced emails, auto-replies, and LinkedIn connection requests were excluded.

Saturation counts the distinct organizations that messaged a candidate in the 90 days up to and including each contact, matched across organizations by public LinkedIn profile URL (nearly 99% of candidates). Metro and role findings cover 800,000+ U.S. contacts in cells with at least 2,000 contacts each, and metros are grouped profile cities rather than official MSAs. Open to Work results use profile proxies, not LinkedIn’s badge. Every figure is an aggregate, so no individual candidate, recruiter, or customer is identifiable. For context on the wider funnel, see Pin’s sourcing funnel benchmarks.

Where This Leaves Passive Candidate Outreach

Passive candidate outreach isn’t failing across the board; it fails in specific places, namely crowded metros, crowded roles, and the top-of-results profiles every competitor’s search returns. Response rates fell from 14.5% to 5.6% as the crowd grew from one team to ten. New York engineers now answer at well under half the Dallas-Fort Worth rate.

Recruiters who sustain response rates in 2026 aren’t sending louder messages. They find the candidates nobody else is messaging, from open profiles most teams skip to long-tenure engineers one metro over. Pin, rated 4.8/5 on G2, is built for that kind of search, and the data in this report shows why it pays.